Inkspot

Awards and Recognition

JEA National Write-offs

Evie Snoeyink – 2019

Melissa Schill – 2018


IHSA All-State Journalism Team

2019

Evie Snoeyink – Feature Writing – Honorable Mention

Abby Kimball – Newswriting – Honorable Mention

Kim Halm – Commentary Writing – Honorable Mention


IHSA State Journalism Contest

2019

Shae Simmons & Ben Guo – Video News – 6th place

2018

Katie Fata – Advertising – 1st place – State Champion

Katie Fata – Editorial Cartooning – 1st place – State Champion

Keyairah Sinclair – Headline Writing – 5th place

Team Finish – 14 points – 5th place 


IHSA Sectional Journalism Contest

2019

Reid Watkins – Advertising – 6th place

Sydney Franklin – Newspaper Design – 6th place

Evie Snoeyink – Feature Writing – 5th place

Evie Snoeyink – News Writing – 5th place

Kim Halm – Editorial Writing – 5th place

Sydney Franklin – Editorial Cartoons – 4th place

Reid Watkins – Sports Writing – 3rd place*

Christi Wang, Ben Guo, & Shae Simmons – Video News – 2nd place*

Natalie Hoeferle – Broadcast News – 2nd place*

Kim Halm – Review Writing – 1st place*

Jessica Dougall – Photo Storytelling –  1st place*

*State Qualifier

Team Finish – 37 points – 6th place 

2018

Evie Snoeyink – Editorial Writing – 6th place

Taylor Kern – Photo Storytelling – 6th place

Evie Snoeyink – Review Writing – 5th place

Melissa Schill – Feature Writing – 4th place

Ashleigh Brady – Yearbook Caption Writing – 4th place

Ashleigh Brady – Sports Writing – 3rd place*

Kiki Sinclair – Headline Writing – 3rd place*

Katie Fata – Advertising – 3rd place*

Ellie Sauder – Broadcast News – 2nd place*

Katie Fata – Editorial Cartoons – 2nd place*

Melissa Schill – News Writing –  1st place*

*State Qualifier

Team Finish – 38 points – 5th place 

2017

Elyse Schneider – Editorial Writing – 4th place

Elyse Schneider – Review Writing – 4th place

Mackenzie Christian – Broadcast News – 4th place

Ashleigh Brady – Copy Editing – 4th place

Ashleigh Brady – Sports Writing – 3rd place*

Melissa Schill – News Writing – 3rd place*

 Melissa Schill – Feature Writing – 2nd place*

*State Qualifier

2016

Melissa Schill – Editorial Writing – 5th place


IJEA – Newspaper and Digital News Media Contest

2019

Best Website – 2nd place

Best Hybrid Publication – Honorable Mention

Best News Story – Evie Snoeyink – 1st place; Anagha Arla, Jessica Dougall, Chris Gaines, Kim Halm & Abby Kimball – Honorable Mention

Best Personality Profile – Evie Snoeyink – 1st place

Best Sports Commentary – Will Dowell – 1st place

Best Photo Story – Kim Halm – 3rd place

 

2018

Best Print Publication – 1st place

Best Overall Publication – 3rd place

Best Website – Honorable Mention

Best In-Depth News Story – Nate Brown – 2nd place; Taylor Kern, Kenzie Kraft, Aidan Smiser, & Evie Snoeyink – Honorable Mention

Best Feature Story – Evie Snoeyink – 1st place; Katie Fata – 3rd place

Best Personality Profile – Ellie Sauder – 3rd place; Katie Fata – Honorable Mention

Best Sports News Story – Sumayyah Muhammad – Honorable Mention

Best Sports Feature Story – Nate Brown – 3rd place

Best Sports Commentary – James Broach – 1st place

Best Serious Commentary – Melissa Schill – Honorable Mention

Best Review – Brooklyn Shaw & Keyairah Sinclair – Honorable Mention

Best Sports Photo – Keyairah Sinclair – 1st place

Best Editorial Cartoon – Alex Perez & C. Muirreall Currie – 2nd place

Best Infographic – Katie Fata – 2nd place; Ellie Sauder – 3rd place

Best Alternative Storytelling – Evie Snoeyink – 1st place

Best Headline – Taylor Kern – 2nd place; Katie Fata – Honorable Mention

Best Advertisement – Inkspot Staff – 2nd place; Inkspot Staff – 3rd place

Best Multimedia Story Package – Melissa Schill – 3rd place

2017

Best Overall Digital Publication – 1st place

Best Website – 2nd place

Best Sports News Story – Ashleigh Brady – 2nd place

Best Staff Editorial – Melissa Schill & Rachel Leman – 2nd place

Best Serious Commentary – Taylor Railey – Honorable Mention

Best Review – Rachel Leman – Honorable Mention

Best Infographic – Carly Gillis – 3rd place; Taylor Railey – Honorable Mention

Best Alternative Storytelling – Inkspot Editorial Staff – 2nd place

Best Audio Package – Melissa Schill – 2nd place; Rachel Leman – 3rd place


School Newspapers Online 

2019

5 “Best of Sno” selections

2018

Site Excellence

2017

Site Excellence

1 “Best of Sno” selection

2016

Excellence in Writing

4 “Best of Sno” selections

Normal Community's student news
Awards and Recognition