Sports Briefs: Week of Feb. 14

Boys swimming

The Ironmen hosted Sectionals on Saturday, Feb. 19., winning the team title and advancing athletes to State in three events.

The Ironmen will send individual competitors in the 200 yard-freestyle and 500-yard freestyle and a 400-yard freestyle relay to the State meet in Westmont on Friday, Feb. 25. 

Tyson Tucci (’22) placed first in the 200-yard freestyle and finished second in the 500-yard freestyle behind teammate Josh Fujimoto (’23), who won the event with a time of 4:36.38. 

While all first-place finishers automatically advance to State, Tucci’s 500-time qualified the senior for State as well. 

Both Tucci and Fujimoto swam the 400-yard freestyle relay, teaming up with Kamden Malinowski (’23) and Kenneth Wills (’24) to take first place. 


Girls basketball

The Lady Iron (26-6) began postseason play with a 48-21 victory over Bradly Bourbonnais in the Regional Semifinals on Tuesday, Feb. 15, advancing to the Regional Finals against Minooka (11-18). 

The Lady Iron earned their 26th win, the most since the 2003-04 season during Dave Feeney’s first stint as head coach, with a 60-29 victory over the Regional host on Friday. 

The Lady Iron travel to Joliet on Tuesday, Feb. 22, for a Sectional Semifinal matchup with the Joliet West Tigers (26-3). With a win over the Tigers, Community would advance to the Sectional Finals for the first time since the 2004-05 season. 

With two more wins, the Lady Iron would advance to the Super-Sectionals and tie the school record for wins in a season with 28. 

IHSA 4A postseason bracket

Boys basketball

The Ironmen entered the postseason on a 23-game win streak, propelling them to a 30-1 record. 

The only other time in school history the program won 30 games in a season was the 2014-15 season when the team placed 2nd in State and finished with 33 wins. 

The Ironmen wrapped up the regular season with 20+ point victories over Bloomington and 13th ranked Sacred Heart Griffin. 

While Regional hosting privileges are unrelated to seeding, Community is the first seed and will also host the Regional. 

The Ironmen face Pekin in the Regional Semifinals on Wednesday, Feb. 23, at 6 p.m. 

IHSA 4A postseason bracket

Wrestling

Three Community wrestlers qualified for the IHSA State competition. Cooper Caraway placed 2nd at Sectionals in the 195 lb. weight class, entering the State meet with a 37-4 record after setting the school record with 30 pins. 

Shelby Hailey and Pyper Wood will compete in the inaugural IHSA Girls State Wrestling Tournament on Friday, Feb. 25.